HomeThe ProblemROICase StudiesAboutResourcesPricingContact Start Hiring →
Buyer guide · Choosing where to hire

Nearshore vs Offshore: How US Companies Should Choose

Time-zone overlap by country, English levels, cost, the roles each model suits and five questions that settle it, from a recruiter that hires in both.

Nearshore

Latin America

  • Same or nearly the same working day as the US
  • Spanish, and Portuguese in Brazil
  • Live calls, meetings and same-day replies

Offshore

North Africa, Eastern Europe, Philippines

  • Bigger time difference, or work on your shift
  • French, Arabic or English-first markets
  • Overnight, extended and European-hours coverage

What's the difference between nearshore and offshore? Nearshore means hiring in a country close to your own time zone. For US companies that's mainly Mexico and Central and South America. Offshore means hiring further away, such as North Africa, Eastern Europe or the Philippines, usually with a bigger time difference. Choose nearshore when the role has to be live with your team or customers during your business day. Choose offshore when you need overnight or extended coverage, a language such as French or Arabic, or when your hire will work your shift anyway. Within a role, pay differences between regions are small next to the gap with a US hire, so hours and language usually decide.

Abstract chart of a US working day compared with a nearshore day, an offshore local day and an offshore hire working your shift

Last updated: October 18, 2026 · By the Talentige recruitment team · Based on 1,750+ international hires since 2015

Onshore, nearshore, offshore: the three options

  • Onshore

    Hiring in your own country. Same hours and laws, highest cost.

  • Nearshore

    A nearby country in a similar time zone. For the US: Mexico, Colombia, Argentina, Brazil and the rest of Latin America.

  • Offshore

    A distant country with a bigger time difference. For the US: Morocco, Egypt, Eastern Europe, the Philippines and beyond.

The labels are relative. Morocco is offshore for a company in Texas but close to nearshore for one in London or Paris: since September 20, 2026 Morocco runs on GMT all year, the same clock as the UK in winter. That's why a Canadian or European business might weigh these options differently from a US one.

Nearshore vs offshore at a glance

Nearshore (Latin America)Offshore (North Africa, Eastern Europe, Philippines)
Time vs US Eastern2 hours behind to 2 hours ahead4 to 13 hours ahead
Live overlap with a 9–5 Eastern day6–8 hours0–4 hours on their local day, or a full day if they work your shift
LanguagesSpanish; Portuguese in Brazil; EnglishFrench and Arabic (Morocco), Arabic (Egypt), Polish and other European languages, English-first (Philippines)
Best forRoles that are live all day: sales calls, meetings, scheduling, same-day repliesOvernight and weekend cover, European customers, French or Arabic work, async work
Watch out forNational English levels vary widely, so test every candidateClock changes, and planning handoffs if hours don't overlap
Talentige hires500+ across Latin America500+ in Morocco, 250+ in Egypt, 500+ in the Philippines; we also source in Tunisia, Algeria and Eastern Europe

Overlap figures are for a standard 9:00–17:00 local day, computed from the IANA time zone database (see the next section).

Time-zone overlap: the factor that decides most hires

Overlap is the number of hours when your team and your hire are both in a normal working day. It decides how many live conversations you can have, how quickly questions get answered and whether a customer reaches a person or a voicemail. Here's how a standard 9:00–17:00 local day in each country lines up with a 9:00–17:00 day in New York:

Swipe to see the full chart, or open the table below.

Hours of overlap with a 9-to-5 US Eastern day, US winter and summer 2027Mexico (Mexico City): 7 hours in winter, 6 in summer; Colombia (Bogotá): 8 hours in winter, 7 in summer; Argentina (Buenos Aires): 6 hours in winter, 7 in summer; Brazil (São Paulo): 6 hours in winter, 7 in summer; Morocco (Casablanca): 3 hours in winter, 4 in summer; Poland (Warsaw): 2 hours in winter, 2 in summer; Egypt (Cairo): 1 hours in winter, 1 in summer; Philippines (Manila): 0 hours in winter, 0 in summerUS winter (mid-January)US summer (mid-July)0h2h4h6h8hMexico (Mexico City)7h6hColombia (Bogotá)8h7hArgentina (Buenos Aires)6h7hBrazil (São Paulo)6h7hMorocco (Casablanca)3h4hPoland (Warsaw)2h2hEgypt (Cairo)1h1hPhilippines (Manila)0h0h
Hours of overlap between a 9:00–17:00 local working day and a 9:00–17:00 US Eastern day, in US winter (mid-January) and US summer (mid-July) 2027. Computed from the IANA time zone database, release 2026c.
See this chart as a table
Country (city)UTC offset (Jan / Jul)Local time at 9:00 New York (Jan / Jul)Overlap with 9–5 Eastern (Jan / Jul)Overlap with 9–5 Pacific (Jan / Jul)
Mexico (Mexico City)UTC−6 / UTC−608:00 / 07:007h / 6h6h / 7h
Colombia (Bogotá)UTC−5 / UTC−509:00 / 08:008h / 7h5h / 6h
Argentina (Buenos Aires)UTC−3 / UTC−311:00 / 10:006h / 7h3h / 4h
Brazil (São Paulo)UTC−3 / UTC−311:00 / 10:006h / 7h3h / 4h
Morocco (Casablanca)UTC+0 / UTC+014:00 / 13:003h / 4h0h / 1h
Poland (Warsaw)UTC+1 / UTC+215:00 / 15:002h / 2h0h / 0h
Egypt (Cairo)UTC+2 / UTC+316:00 / 16:001h / 1h0h / 0h
Philippines (Manila)UTC+8 / UTC+822:00 / 21:000h / 0h0h / 0h

Two things stand out. First, Latin America shares most of the US day all year. Mexico City is an hour behind New York in winter and two hours behind in summer, because most of Mexico stopped changing its clocks in 2022 while the US still does. Second, a local day in the Philippines doesn't overlap a US Eastern day at all, which is exactly why it suits overnight coverage, and why Talentige hires there work your shift when you need daytime cover.

Clock changes that move your overlap

Overlap isn't fixed. The US moves its clocks on the second Sunday in March and the first Sunday in November. Several hiring countries don't change at all, and the ones that do change on different dates:

Swipe to see the full chart, or open the table below.

Clock changes in 2027 by countryUnited States: March 14, November 7; Poland (EU): March 28, October 31; Egypt: April 30, October 28; Morocco: no clock changes; Mexico (most): no clock changes; Colombia, Argentina, Brazil, Philippines: no clock changesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecUnited StatesPoland (EU)EgyptMoroccoNo clock changesMexico (most)No clock changesColombia, Argentina, Brazil, PhilippinesNo clock changes
Clock changes in 2027. Shaded = summer time in force. Computed from the IANA time zone database, release 2026c. Morocco has been on UTC+0 all year since September 20, 2026.
See this chart as a table
CountryClock changes in 2027
United StatesMar 14, Nov 7
Poland (EU)Mar 28, Oct 31
EgyptApr 30, Oct 28
MoroccoNone
Mexico (most)None
Colombia, Argentina, Brazil, PhilippinesNone
  • Mexico (most of the country) stopped observing daylight saving time on October 30, 2022. Border areas still follow the US schedule.
  • Morocco moved to GMT (UTC+0) permanently on September 20, 2026, ending its seasonal and Ramadan clock changes.
  • Egypt reintroduced daylight saving time in 2023: UTC+3 from the last Friday in April to the last Thursday in October, UTC+2 the rest of the year.
  • Poland follows the EU's summer time, which starts and ends on different weekends from the US. For a few weeks each year the gap with New York is an hour shorter.
  • Colombia, Argentina, Brazil and the Philippines have no clock changes in the IANA data for 2026–2027.

Write working hours in both time zones in your hire's contract, and put the US clock-change dates in your calendar. Our guide to international contractor agreements covers how to write hours and availability.

Three ways to plan around time zones

Pattern 1

Same hours

Your hire works their normal daytime, which already matches yours. The simplest setup, and the natural choice in Latin America.

Pattern 2

Your shift

Your hire works your hours from anywhere. Talentige hires work your shifts, so overlap becomes a question of how natural the hours are for the person, not whether they're possible.

Pattern 3

Follow the sun

Two or more hires in different regions each work their own daytime, so together they cover more of the clock. Common for support and dispatch.

Swipe to see the full chart, or open the table below.

A 9-to-5 local day in three regions, shown on a 24-hour US Eastern clockLatin America (Bogotá): 9am to 5pm Eastern; Morocco: 4am to 12pm Eastern; Philippines: 8pm to 4am Eastern12am3am6am9am12pm3pm6pm9pmUS Eastern24-hour clockYour 9–5 Eastern dayLatin America (Bogotá)Local 9–5 = 9am–5pm EasternMoroccoLocal 9–5 = 4am–12pm EasternPhilippinesLocal 9–5 = 8pm–4am Eastern
Where a 9:00–17:00 local day falls on a US Eastern clock in winter (mid-January 2027). Computed from the IANA time zone database. Talentige hires can also work your shift instead of their local day.
See this chart as a table
RegionLocal 9:00–17:00 in US Eastern time (mid-January 2027)
Latin America (Bogotá)9am to 5pm
Morocco4am to 12pm
Philippines8pm to 4am

Overlap planning checklist

  • List the hours that must be live: customer calls, team meetings, dispatch windows.
  • Choose the pattern: same hours, your shift or follow the sun.
  • Write the hours in both time zones in the contract.
  • Book recurring meetings inside the overlap, not at its edges.
  • Agree a written end-of-day handoff for anything that runs across time zones.
  • Add the US and the hire's country's clock-change dates to the team calendar.

English and language fit

National averages are a starting point, not a hiring decision. The EF English Proficiency Index (EF EPI) 2025 ranks 123 countries and regions using test results from 2.2 million adults. It also publishes scores by the job function test-takers report, and the difference between the two can be large:

Swipe to see the full chart, or open the table below.

EF EPI 2025: overall English score and customer-service job-function score by countryPoland: overall 600, customer service 630; Argentina: overall 575, customer service 617; Philippines: overall 569, customer service 579; Morocco: overall 492, customer service 502; Brazil: overall 482, customer service 538; Colombia: overall 480, customer service 570; Egypt: overall 458, customer service 483; Mexico: overall 440, customer service 599. Global average 488.Overall scoreCustomer service test-takers400500600700Global avg 488Poland600630Argentina575617Philippines569579Morocco492502Brazil482538Colombia480570Egypt458483Mexico440599
EF EPI 2025 overall score and the score for test-takers who reported working in customer service. Global average overall score: 488. Source: EF Education First, country pages for each market.
See this chart as a table
CountryGlobal rank (of 123)Overall scoreCustomer service test-takers
Poland15600630
Argentina26575617
Philippines28569579
Morocco68492502
Brazil75482538
Colombia76480570
Egypt89458483
Mexico103440599
Global average–488–

Mexico is the clearest example: its overall score is below the global average, but test-takers working in customer service scored 599. The talent pool for English-speaking roles is very different from the national average. That's why every candidate should be tested individually. For customer-facing roles, our hiring guide suggests aiming for CEFR B2 or above.

Second languages often decide the country on their own:

Cost: what changes and what doesn't

Nearshore is often assumed to cost more than offshore. In practice, within a role, the pay differences between our regions are small next to the gap with a US hire. Typical full-time monthly pay through Talentige:

RoleTypical monthly pay (USD)
Sales representatives$1,200–$1,700
Admins and assistants$1,200–$1,600
Managers$1,500–$2,300
Developers$1,400–$2,900
Video editors$1,000–$1,300

The costs that do differ between nearshore and offshore are less visible: meetings at awkward hours, slower answers when nobody overlaps and the time it takes to write good handoffs. A hire who works your shift removes most of those. To compare a hire with the same role in the US, use the overseas hiring cost calculator.

Talentige has two pricing options: One-time placement, a one-time fee based on annual salary, paid only when you hire, with a 90-day free replacement; or Month-to-Month, from $2,000/mo all-inclusive, with international payroll and contracts handled and free replacement throughout. Details are on our pricing page.

Which roles suit nearshore, and which suit offshore

Ask one question per role: does this person need to be live while your customers or team are working?

RoleLive during your day?Nearshore fitOffshore fit
SDRs and appointment settersYes: calls in your prospects' hoursStrong e.g. SDRs in MexicoGood on your shift
Customer supportYes, often beyond 9–5Strong for daytime and SpanishStrong for nights, weekends, French or Arabic
DispatchersYes, including nights and weekendsGood for daytimeStrong e.g. dispatchers in the Philippines
Executive assistantsYes: calendars and inboxes move all dayStrong e.g. assistants in ColombiaGood on your shift
BookkeepersMostly not: work is deadline-basedStrongStrong
DevelopersPartly: stand-ups and code reviewStrong in Latin AmericaGood in Eastern Europe (we don't recruit developers or IT in the Philippines)
Video editorsRarely: work is deliveredStrongStrong

Hiring by industry? See how this plays out for HVAC and home services, trucking and logistics and real estate.

Decide in five questions

  1. Does the role need to be live with customers or your team for most of your day?

    Yes: nearshore, or an offshore hire on your shift. No: either works; keep going.

  2. Do you need nights, weekends or 24/7 coverage?

    Yes: offshore. The Philippines' daytime covers US nights, or combine regions to follow the sun.

  3. Do you need a second language?

    Spanish or Portuguese: Latin America. French: Morocco. Arabic: Egypt or Morocco.

  4. Do you also serve Canada, the UK or Europe?

    Yes: North Africa and Eastern Europe overlap European business hours and US mornings.

  5. Is it a developer or IT role?

    Yes: Latin America for US hours, or Eastern Europe. We don't recruit developers or IT in the Philippines.

Not sure which region fits your role?

Tell us the role, hours and languages on a free call and we'll recommend the country, then show you vetted finalists.

Book a free hiring call →

Region snapshots

Nearshore

Latin America

Mexico City UTC−6 (no clock change) · Bogotá UTC−5 · Buenos Aires and São Paulo UTC−3

Spanish, Portuguese in Brazil, English. 500+ Talentige hires. The default for roles that are live through the US day.

Offshore

Morocco

UTC+0 all year since September 20, 2026

French, Arabic, English. 500+ Talentige hires. A natural fit for Canada, Europe and French-language work, and its afternoons overlap US mornings.

Offshore

Egypt

UTC+2, UTC+3 from late April to late October

Arabic, English. 250+ Talentige hires. Suits Arabic-speaking markets and Europe.

Offshore

Philippines

UTC+8, no clock change

English, Filipino. 500+ Talentige hires. English-first, and its daytime covers US nights. We don't recruit developers or IT here.

Offshore

Eastern Europe

Warsaw UTC+1, UTC+2 in EU summer time

Polish and other European languages, English. A strong option for developers and for teams that also serve Europe.

Four mistakes to avoid

Choosing on price alone

Hours and language decide whether a hire works. The pay gap between regions is small.

Forgetting clock changes

Your overlap can shrink or grow by an hour twice a year.

Trusting national averages

Test every candidate's English. The talent pool can differ sharply from the country score.

No handoff routine

If hours don't overlap fully, a written end-of-day handoff keeps work moving.

Ready to compare candidates? Start with hiring overseas employees or the step-by-step guide to hiring international employees.

Nearshore, offshore or both: get vetted finalists in about 14 days

We recruit across Latin America, North Africa, Eastern Europe and the Philippines, so we'll recommend the region that fits your hours and languages, not the one we happen to cover.

Book a free hiring call →

Pay nothing until you hire · 3–5 vetted finalists · 90-day replacement guarantee

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between nearshore and offshore?
Nearshore means hiring in a nearby country in a similar time zone; for US companies that's mainly Latin America. Offshore means hiring further away, such as North Africa, Eastern Europe or the Philippines, usually with a bigger time difference.
Which countries are nearshore for US companies?
Mainly Mexico, Colombia, Argentina, Brazil and the rest of Central and South America. A standard 9–5 day in these countries overlaps a 9–5 US Eastern day by 6 to 8 hours.
Is nearshore more expensive than offshore?
Not necessarily. Within a role, pay differences between regions are small next to the gap with a US hire. Typical monthly pay through Talentige runs $1,200–$1,700 for sales reps, $1,200–$1,600 for admins, $1,500–$2,300 for managers, $1,400–$2,900 for developers and $1,000–$1,300 for video editors.
How many hours of overlap do I need with a remote hire?
It depends on the role. Roles that are live all day, such as sales calls or scheduling, need most of your day; deadline-based work such as bookkeeping or video editing needs much less. List the hours that must be live, then pick a region or have your hire work your shift.
Can an offshore hire work US business hours?
Yes. Talentige hires work your shifts, so an offshore hire can cover your business day. The question becomes how natural those hours are for the person, not whether they're possible.
Which countries have the best English for remote hiring?
In the EF English Proficiency Index 2025, Poland (600), Argentina (575) and the Philippines (569) scored highest among the markets in this guide. National averages hide a lot: test-takers in Mexico who work in customer service scored 599, against 440 nationally. Test every candidate.
What time zone is Morocco in now?
Morocco moved to GMT (UTC+0) permanently on September 20, 2026, ending its seasonal and Ramadan clock changes. That's 5 hours ahead of New York in US winter and 4 hours ahead in US summer.
What is follow-the-sun coverage?
Hiring people in different regions who each work their own daytime, so together they cover more of the 24-hour clock. For example, a hire in Latin America covers the US day and a hire in the Philippines covers US nights.

Sources

  1. IANA Time Zone Database, release 2026c (released July 8, 2026): UTC offsets and clock changes used for every overlap figure; release notes confirm Morocco's move to permanent UTC+0 on September 20, 2026. iana.org
  2. timeanddate.com, "Morocco Announces DST Will Be Abolished After Summer" (Decree No. 2.26.530, June 25, 2026), and Casablanca time zone page. timeanddate.com
  3. timeanddate.com, "Mexico Abolishes DST" (October 30, 2022; border areas and US DST schedule). timeanddate.com
  4. timeanddate.com, "Egypt Reintroduces DST to Save Energy" (2023; last Friday of April to last Thursday of October). timeanddate.com
  5. timeanddate.com, São Paulo time zone page (no clock changes 2020–2029). timeanddate.com
  6. EF Education First, EF English Proficiency Index 2025: global ranking (123 countries and regions, 2.2 million adults) and country pages with overall and job-function scores. ef.com
  7. Talentige placement data (as of October 2026): 1,750+ hires since 2015, including 500+ in Morocco, 250+ in Egypt, 500+ in the Philippines and 500+ across Latin America; typical monthly pay ranges by role; pricing options as published on talentige.com/pricing.