HomeThe ProblemROICase StudiesAboutResourcesPricingContact Start Hiring →

Hire Offshore Staff for Your UK Business, Paid in Pounds

Full-time remote staff from Morocco, Egypt and Eastern Europe who work UK hours, follow your bank holidays and work only for you: customer service, admin, executive assistants, bookkeepers, marketers and developers. 3–5 vetted finalists in about 14 days; pay nothing until you hire.

For a UK employer, a new full-time hire costs far more than the salary: employer National Insurance rose to 15% in April 2025 on earnings over £5,000, and the National Living Wage reached £12.71 an hour in April 2026. Offshore staff recruited by Talentige join your team as full-time contractors, on your hours, for a fraction of that, and you can pay them in pounds.

£39,039median full-time salary, April 2025 (ONS)
15%employer NICs above £5,000 a year
£12.71National Living Wage per hour, from April 2026
±0–2hMorocco, Egypt and Eastern Europe vs UK time

What a UK hire really costs vs an offshore hire

What a UK full-time hire costs an employer, per yearUK employer cost for a full-time employee on the April 2025 median salary of £39,039: plus employer National Insurance of about £5,106 and a minimum 3% pension of about £984, about £45,129 a year before office, equipment and recruitment costs. A Talentige customer support hire in Morocco earns about £9,059–£11,777 a year (USD pay converted at 0.755).+£39,039
Median full-time salary
+£5,106
Employer NICs (15% over £5,000)
+£984
Minimum pension (3%)
£45,129/yr
Cost to employ (≈ £3,761/month)
£9,059–£11,777
Morocco support hire, pay per year
UK: ONS ASHE April 2025 median gross annual earnings for full-time employees; employer Class 1 NICs at 15% above the £5,000 secondary threshold and a 3% minimum auto-enrolment pension on qualifying earnings (£6,240–£50,270), 2026/27 rates; before Employment Allowance, office and recruitment costs. Offshore: typical Talentige monthly pay in USD, converted at £0.755 per $1 (ECB reference rate, 13 October 2026).
See the data as a table
ItemPer year
Median full-time salary£39,039
Employer NICs£5,106
Minimum employer pension£984
Total UK employer cost£45,129
UK full-time at National Living Wage (37.5 h/week), total cost£28,309
Talentige customer support hire, Morocco (pay)£9,059–£11,777

Even at the National Living Wage, a full-time UK employee costs about £28,309 a year (£2,359 a month) once NICs and pension are added.

Typical monthly pay, in dollars and pounds

RoleMorocco (USD)Morocco (≈ GBP)Egypt (USD, ≈ GBP)
Customer support$1,000–$1,300£755–£981$800–$1,000 (≈ £604–£755)
Virtual / admin assistant$1,000–$1,300£755–£981$900–$1,100 (≈ £679–£830)
Executive assistant$1,300–$1,600£981–£1,208$1,100–$1,400 (≈ £830–£1,057)
Bookkeeper$1,200–$1,600£906–£1,208$1,000–$1,300 (≈ £755–£981)
Marketing specialist$1,200–$1,600£906–£1,208$1,000–$1,300 (≈ £755–£981)

Ranges are typical full-time pay from Talentige placements, depending on skills and experience, published in USD; GBP figures are indicative at £0.755 per $1. Developers in Eastern Europe: pay confirmed on your call. You agree a fixed monthly amount with your hire, in GBP or USD.

Time zones: a working day that lines up with yours

Where a local 9-to-5 falls in UK timeA local 9am–5pm workday in each market, shown in UK time (GMT, winter): Morocco 08:00–16:00 UK time (+1 hours; +0 in UK summer); Poland · Hungary 08:00–16:00 UK time (+1 hours; +1 in UK summer); Egypt · Romania 07:00–15:00 UK time (+2 hours; +2 in UK summer); Philippines 01:00–09:00 UK time (+8 hours; +7 in UK summer); Colombia 14:00–22:00 UK time (−5 hours; −6 in UK summer); Mexico 15:00–23:00 UK time (−6 hours; −7 in UK summer). Morocco matches UK time in summer.00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:0024:00Morocco+1hPoland · Hungary+1hEgypt · Romania+2hPhilippines+8hColombia−5hMexico−6h
Bars show each market's local 9-to-5 in UK time during GMT (winter). Highlighted: a UK 9-to-5. In British Summer Time, Morocco is on the same clock as London.
See the data as a table
MarketDifference from UK, winter (GMT)Difference from UK, summer (BST)
Morocco+1h+0h
Poland · Hungary+1h+1h
Egypt · Romania+2h+2h
Philippines+8h+7h
Colombia−5h−6h
Mexico−6h−7h

Morocco

UK time in summer, one hour ahead in winter. English and French, ideal if you also serve France or Belgium. 500+ Talentige hires.

Egypt

Two hours ahead of the UK most of the year. English and Arabic for Gulf and Middle East customers. 250+ hires.

Eastern Europe

Poland, Hungary and Romania, one or two hours ahead: developers who join your stand-ups at 9:30.

Need cover for UK evenings or overnight? The Philippines is 7–8 hours ahead and works your night in its morning. Latin America suits companies that also serve North America.

Paying in GBP or USD

With a UK business you pay in pounds (GBP) or US dollars (USD), and you choose how your hire is paid: Talentige handles payment and management for a small monthly retainer, or you pay your hire directly with our guidance on the best option for their country (Wise, Remitely, a bank transfer or another local option). We handle sourcing, screening, English tests, interviews, background checks, a government-stamped, locally compliant contract and NDA, onboarding and Hubstaff time tracking. You pay nothing until you hire, then a one-time fixed placement fee by role, with no retainer by default (a small optional retainer applies only if you want us to manage payment and admin monthly).

Employment status and tax. Talentige hires work as full-time contractors in their own country, under a contract that's compliant there. If you're used to IR35 status checks for UK contractors, ask your adviser how UK rules apply to a contractor who lives and works overseas. This isn't legal or tax advice.

Holidays. Your hire follows your UK holiday calendar, including bank holidays, apart from one or two local holidays you agree upfront.

What clients got from their hires

SEO agency38% → 52% marginA boutique SEO agency recruited 2 SEO specialists and a content manager for less than the cost of one senior local hire. Within 4 months, average project delivery cost fell 35% and gross delivery margin improved from 38% to 52%.
Accounting firm+34% clientsA firm recruited 2 accounting assistants for transaction coding, reconciliations and client document requests, and within 8 months grew its client base by 34% without hiring another local accountant, while improving turnaround times.

Talentige clients, anonymised, with the numbers as they reported them; client locations not disclosed.

Abstract illustration of a pound sign and a clock face joined by route lines to three markers on a stylised map grid

How hiring works

  1. Hiring call: role, UK hours, languages, tools.
  2. Sourcing and tests: written and oral English, role-specific tests, our interviews.
  3. 3–5 finalists in about 14 days (developers about 20).
  4. Contract, checks and onboarding, then monthly payment in GBP or USD.
  5. 90-day replacement guarantee on every placement.

Full detail in how it works. See every market on hire overseas employees, and compare models in our EOR vs staffing agency vs Upwork guide.

Build your offshore team on UK hours

Tell us the roles and hours. You'll meet 3–5 vetted finalists in about 14 days, and pay nothing until you hire.

Book a free hiring call →

Pay nothing until you hire · 3–5 vetted finalists · 90-day replacement guarantee

Offshore staff for UK businesses: FAQs

Can UK businesses hire offshore staff through Talentige?
Yes. We recruit full-time remote staff for UK companies from Morocco, Egypt, Eastern Europe, the Philippines and Latin America, and you can pay them in GBP or USD. Talentige is based at 48 Barnsley Street, London E1 7BT.
Which offshore countries suit UK hours best?
Morocco (same time as the UK in summer, one hour ahead in winter), Eastern Europe (one or two hours ahead) and Egypt (about two hours ahead).
How much does offshore staff cost compared with a UK employee?
A full-time UK employee on the median salary costs about £45,129 a year with employer NICs and minimum pension. A Talentige customer support hire in Morocco typically earns $1,000–$1,300 a month (about £755–£981).
Can I pay my offshore hire in pounds?
Yes, in pounds (GBP) or US dollars (USD). You choose how your hire is paid: Talentige handles payment and management for a small monthly retainer, or you pay your hire directly with our guidance on the best option for their country (Wise, Remitely, a bank transfer or another local option).
Does IR35 apply?
Talentige hires are contractors living and working in their own country under a locally compliant contract. Ask your adviser how UK rules apply to your setup.
Will they work UK bank holidays?
They follow your calendar, including UK bank holidays, apart from one or two local holidays agreed upfront.
How is Talentige paid?
Nothing until you hire, then a one-time fixed placement fee by role, with no retainer by default (a small optional retainer applies only if you want us to manage payment and admin monthly).

Sources

  1. Office for National Statistics, Employee earnings in the UK: 2025 (ASHE, provisional, 23 October 2025): median gross annual earnings for full-time employees £39,039. ons.gov.uk
  2. HM Revenue & Customs, Rates and thresholds for employers 2026 to 2027: employer Class 1 NICs 15%, secondary threshold £5,000 a year; National Living Wage £12.71 from 1 April 2026. gov.uk
  3. The Pensions Regulator, automatic enrolment: minimum employer contribution 3% of qualifying earnings (£6,240–£50,270). thepensionsregulator.gov.uk
  4. European Central Bank euro foreign exchange reference rates, 13 October 2026, via the Frankfurter API: 1 USD = 0.75492 GBP. ecb.europa.eu
  5. Time zones: IANA time zone database (Europe/London, Africa/Casablanca, Africa/Cairo, Europe/Warsaw, Europe/Budapest, Europe/Bucharest, Asia/Manila, America/Bogota, America/Mexico_City). Morocco suspends UTC+1 during Ramadan.
  6. Client results: Talentige client engagements, anonymised at the client's request; figures as reported by the client.
  7. Talentige placement data (as of October 2026): 1,750+ hires in total, including 500+ in Morocco, 250+ in Egypt, 500+ in the Philippines and 500+ across Latin America; a recruitment team of 10–15 people; typical monthly pay ranges, timelines, screening process, holiday arrangements and payment options are based on Talentige placements.